By Peter Steinmeyer and Brian Spang (June 2, 2021)
[…] [2] N.D. Cent. Code § 9-08-06; Cal. Bus & Prof. Code § 16600; N.D Cent. Code 9-08-06. [3] See, e.g., Daniel Wiessner, Jimmy Johns settles Illinois lawsuit over non-compete agreements, Reuters (Dec. 7, 2016), https://www.reuters.com/article/us-jimmyjohns-settlement/jimmy-johns-settles-illinois-lawsuit-over-non-compete-agreements-idUSKBN13W2JA. [4] Indeed, in a classic example of noncompete overreach, one of the authors of this article was required to sign a noncompete in order to work as a house painter as a college kid over summer break. [5] N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 275:70-a(b) (prohibiting non-competes for “low-wage” employees, defined as “an employee who earns an hourly rate less than or equal to 200 percent of the federal minimum wage”). [6] Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 49.62.020(b). [7] Compare Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 149, § 24L(a), Or. Rev. Code Ann. § 653.295(4)(b), and Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 49.62.005(4), with D.C. Code Ann. § 32-581.01(5). [8] See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 149, § 24L(b)(vii); Or. Rev.