By: Sean F. Darke, Esq.
[…] However, employers need to review the Illinois Expense Reimbursement Law (“Law” or “Act”) to ensure they’re not violating the law. The Illinois General Assembly enacted this law on January 1, 2019; that has a major effect on businesses allowing workers to telework.
This law was an amendment to the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act (“IWPCA”) that requires all Illinois employers to reimburse their employees for “all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the employee’s scope of employment and directly related to services performed for the employer.” 820 ILCS 115/9.5 (2019). Illinois employers who have required or authorized workers to work remotely will more than likely need to pay those workers for the “necessary expenditures.” Necessary expenditures are defined as “all reasonable expenditures or losses required of the employee in the discharge of employment duties that inure to the primary benefit of the employer.” 820 ILCS 9.5(a)(2019). This could mean that businesses will need to compensate workers who use their personal laptop, certain tools, equipment, cell phone, internet service, etc. while working remotely.